Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 2022

Who we are

Reina Consulting LLP, (together with privacydesk.in, hereinafter “Reina Consulting”, “us”, “we”, “our” or “the Company”) is committed to the security and management of personal data. This privacy policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) informs you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data (defined below) we receive from visitors and registered users of the website https://privacydesk.in/  (hereinafter “website”). It is created in accordance with and in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 including all amendments made to it and rules framed thereunder.

If you want to contact us, please see the Contact Us section.

General

We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you use this website to stay informed about our data privacy practices and how we handle your personal data.

By registering for our newsletter subscription or using our training services you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Definitions

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Types of Data Collected

In the course of using this site, the following data is processed by us:

Website Visitor Data:

  • Data generated from cookies and server logs
  • IP address
  • Date and time of website visit
  • Pages visited and navigation on the website
  • Country of accessing the website

Subscriptions:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Organization/ University
  • Designation

Inquiries:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number

Purpose and Legal Basis for Data Processing

Certain jurisdictions require that we have a lawful basis to justify our processing of your Personal Data.

Generally, we rely on the following lawful basis to process personal data, as permitted under applicable law:

Processing PurposeCategories of Data Potentially InvolvedLegal Basis
Platform-related Purposes
To enable you to browse through our website and update our website to improve user experience.
– Data generated from cookies and server logs
– IP address
– Date and time of website visit
– Pages visited and navigation on the website
– Country of accessing the website
– Consent  
Inquiry-related Purposes
To enable you to obtain information on our training and services.
– Name
– Email address
– Phone number
– Consent
– Legitimate interest
Publication and Communication Purposes
To circulate our publications and keep you informed about our latest events.    
– Name
– Email address
– Organization/ University
– Designation
– Consent
– Legitimate interest

Change in Purpose of Processing Data

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we may notify you through this Privacy Policy and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. We may also seek your consent for the same based on applicable law.

We understand that we will be accountable for the processing, management, storage, and retention of all personal data held in the form of manual records and on computers.

All personal data obtained and held by the Company will:

  • Be processed fairly, lawfully, and in a transparent manner.
  • Be collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes.
  • Be adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing.
  • Be kept accurate and up to date. Every reasonable effort will be made to ensure that inaccurate data is rectified or erased without delay.
  • Not be kept for longer than is necessary for its given purpose.
  • Be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, or damage by using appropriate technical or organisation measures.
  • Comply with the relevant laws and procedures for international transferring of personal data which may be applicable to us.

Your Data Protection Rights

Some jurisdictions have provided individuals with certain rights in relation to the processing of their personal data. This is the case where you are located in the European Union, though these rights may be available in other jurisdictions as well. These rights are not available to everyone, and they do not necessarily apply in all contexts. Depending on the applicable law, you may have the following rights:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal
  • Request deletion of your personal data
  • Withdraw your consent to processing (Please note that withdrawing your consent applies only to future processing activities)
  • Object to the processing of your personal data
  • Request restrictions on the processing of your personal data
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party
  • Opt-out of certain transfers to third parties.

Requests regarding your rights will be subject to your applicable jurisdiction. To exercise a right that you believe you may be entitled to under applicable law, please contact us at tirthesh.shah@privacydesk.in.

We may need to verify your identity before we fulfil your request. Our response and further processing of a request to exercise these rights will depend upon the law applicable in relation to the rights exercised by you.

Upon agreeing to allow the website to use cookies, the user also agrees to use the data it collects regarding online behaviour (such as analysing web traffic, web pages, and websites frequently visited).

The data collected by using cookies is used to customize the website and enhance the value of services and features offered through our website. After we use the data for statistical analysis, the data is completely removed from our servers accordingly.

It should be noted that cookies don’t allow the company to gain control of a user’s computer or system in any way. Cookies are strictly used to monitor and analyse website usage and traffic for providing a better user experience and improving the quality and value of services provided.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information refer to our cookie policy available at Cookie Policy – Privacy Desk

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Information Sharing and Disclosures

Your details will be added to our database in order to process your request, and to keep you informed of relevant details regarding our training services.

From time to time we hold joint events with selected partners. If you book to attend one of these events your details may be made available to the event partner. You will be advised of this at the time of booking, to opt out of receiving any communications from us and/or the event partner.

Your personal data may be required to be passed to a third party if they need it in order to fulfil your order(s) for our services or to execute the communications we send to you. Except as set out above, we shall not disclose your personal information unless obliged to or allowed to do so by law, or where we need to in order to run our business (for example, where other people process data for us). In such circumstances, we ask those people to give us confidentiality or non-disclosure undertakings.

International Data Transfers

 We do not engage in data transfers internationally.     

Selling Your Personal Information

We do not engage in selling your personal data. We will not lease or distribute your personal information to any third parties unless provided with such permission or as part of a legal obligations.

Data Security and Retention

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure, we implement reasonable physical, administrative, and technical safeguards.

We only retain personal information as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is processed, or to comply with legal and regulatory retention requirements. Legal and regulatory retention requirements may include retaining information for:

  • audit and accounting purposes,
  • statutory retention terms,
  • handling of disputes,
  • establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims in the countries where we do business.

When personal information is no longer needed, we have processes in place to securely delete it (for example, by erasing electronic files and shredding physical records).

Third-Party Services

We use third-party services, i.e., WordPress to publish articles, blogs, podcasts, information about our services, events, and team. We use standard services provided by WordPress to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example, the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. We also use services provided by Zoho to send you our newsletter, keep you informed about our upcoming events, and communicate with you regarding our trainings.

For more information about how WordPress and Zoho process data, please see their respective privacy notices.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of our Privacy Policy will govern our processing of your personal data and will always be at https://privacydesk.in/about-us/privacy-policy-2/. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you by posting the date our Privacy Policy got last updated or sending an email to the email address associated with your account. By continuing to access or visit our website after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Disputes

This Privacy Policy will be interpreted in accordance with the laws of Mumbai, India. You agree that, except as otherwise specified herein, the laws of Mumbai will govern any dispute of any sort that might arise between us regarding your visit and use of this website and our services.

Contact Us

We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed in the first instance to tirthesh.shah@privacydesk.in.